Privacy Policy

Last updated – June 20, 2014

1. General Remarks

This Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information through the website MeNeighbour.com (the “Website”), which is owned and operated by JT TechnoSoft Inc. (the “Site Operator”). This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information that uniquely identifies a user of the Website, such as a name, address, and email address (“Personal Information”).

2. Consent

The Site Operator only collects, uses and/or discloses Personal Information with consent. Consent may either be implied from the circumstances or may be expressly given for a particular purpose.

When a user submits Personal Information to the Website, the user is consenting to the collection, handling, retention, use and disclosure of their Personal Information for the purposes identified or apparent at the time of collection and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. If a user does not want Personal Information to be collected, retained and used by the Website then the user should refrain from submitting the Personal Information to the Website.

3. Collection of Personal Information

The Site Operator collects Personal Information submitted by users through the Website.

In order to use some of the features offered on the Website, a user must register with the Site Operator for a user account (the “Registered User”), which is a personal, non-commercial account. To create an account, a Registered User provides Personal Information including user name, email address, country. The Site Operator collects and retains the Personal Information that a Registered User submits when they create an account.

The Site Operator does not collect financial information through the Website and no financial transactions are processed via the Website.

 

4. Use of Personal Information

The Site Operator uses Personal Information for the purposes for which it is submitted, such as, to maintain a user account, to display users posts including comments and image/video posts, and provide the communication related to the Website and its services to Registered Users.

The Site Operator maintains user accounts for Registered Users using the Personal Information submitted by Registered Users to the Website.

The Personal Information that the Site Operator collects may also be used in the following ways:

to deliver services on the Website,

to give notice of and/or resolve any problems should they arise in connection with our services,

to better understand the needs and interests of our customers,

to analyze the success of the services provided by the Website,

to customize the content on the Website for current and future needs,

to customize communications with users, and

as otherwise reasonably required to provide customer services and maintain the Website.

5. Protection of Personal Information

Physical, technical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of Personal Information collected through the Website.

 

6. More Information on How to Protect your Privacy Online

Although the Site Operator will take appropriate security measures as required by law, no security is perfect. Users should always take care with how they handle and disclose their Personal Information, and should avoid sending Personal Information through insecure email. For more information about how to protect your Personal Information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/)

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta (http://www.oipc.ab.ca/home/)

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia (http://www.oipc.bc.ca/sector_private/public_info/index.htm)

Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec (http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html)

7. Service Providers

From time to time, the Site Operator may hire third parties to assist with the operation of the Website, certain functions such as customer service or promotional assistance, supporting the Website functionality, performing business analysis, and supporting features offered through the Website. These service providers may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes. The Site Operator requires all of service providers to comply with the safeguards described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Disclosure of Personal Information

The Site Operator may disclose information to uphold the law, and in response to subpoenas, court orders, requests from law enforcement or third parties enforcing private rights or defending legal claims, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims. The Site Operator may disclose information, if it believes it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving the physical safety of any person, violations of the terms of use, or otherwise in accordance with applicable law.

The Site Operator does not sell or rent Personal Information to third parties.

 

9. Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained as long as reasonably necessary to deliver the Website services, to otherwise fulfill identified or apparent purposes, and for record-keeping. Personal Information thereafter is destroyed, erased or unnamed.

 

10. Keep Personal Information Accurate and Obtain Access to It

A user has the right to request an account of the Personal Information that the Site Operator holds about them, which includes the right to amend or correct that information, as appropriate, and to receive an account of how it has been used and a list of the organizations to whom it has been disclosed. A user may submit your request to the Site Operator by email at EMAIL ADDRESS. A user should also provide the details regarding their submission of Personal Information so that the Site Operator may efficiently respond to the request within a reasonable period of time.

 

11. Other Information Collected Using our Website

The Site Operator may use various technologies to collect information from a user’s computer and activities on the Website.

a) Information automatically collected

The Site Operator may automatically collect information from a user’s browser when they visit the Website. This information includes an IP address, browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that the browser previously accepted from the Website (see "Cookies" below), and the referring website address.

b) Cookies

When a user visits the Website, the Site Operator may assign your computer a "cookie" (a small, unique identifier text file) or series of cookies, to facilitate access to the Website and to personalize the online experience. Through the use of a cookie, the Site Operator also may automatically collect information about the user’s online activity on the Website, such as the web pages they visit, the links they click, and the searches they conduct on the Website. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but a user can usually modify the browser setting to decline cookies. If a user chooses to decline cookies, they may not be able to use some of the features offered on the Website. The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell a user how to prevent the browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify them when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

c) Anonymous and aggregated information

The Site Operator may combine anonymous information and/or aggregate information we collect with additional anonymous information collected from other sources. The Site Operator may share anonymous information (including aggregate information) we collect regarding users with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors) for various business purposes including conducting general business analysis, and developing Website content and services.

d) Google Analytics

The Website may Google Analytics, a web analytics tool provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) that helps understand how users engage with the Website. Google Analytics uses cookies and IP addresses. The information generated by cookie about the use of the Website and an IP address will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate how visitors use the Website, compile reports on website activity for the Site Operator and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google Analytics collects information anonymously, and will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

To opt-out of Google Analytics, you can install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On. For information about and to install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, click here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

For more information related to Google Analytics, click here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Site Operator may, at its sole and absolute discretion, modify or revise the Privacy Policy at any time. When the Site Operator posts changes to this Privacy Policy, they will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. The Site Operator recommends that users check each time they visit the Website to be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy. By using the Website users agree and consent to modifications to this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

 

Any questions concerning the Privacy Policy should be directed to: Please click here

 

The Site Operator will do their best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and cooperative spirit, and in a prompt manner.

 

If, having shared your concerns with us, a user is still not satisfied, they may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1 800 282 1376.